cExams.net

Sound a like words Part Two

Here are some more paired words that sound the same. Review them, and then use them in
your writings and speech.

  • formally: in a refined way
    He formally asked the girl to the banquet.
    formerly: in the past
    The new soldier had formerly lived in Duluth, Minnesota.
  • hear: to use the ears to pick up sounds
    Did you hear that animalís howl?
    here: this place; sentence starter
    I placed the card right here, and now it is gone.
    Here are the finalists in our contest.
  • its: personal pronoun for the neuter-gender words
    The contest has grown in its importance.
    itís: contraction for it + is
    Itís going to be a good beach day tomorrow.
  • loose: opposite of tight
    The new bathing suit felt too loose on the swimmer.
    lose: to fail; the opposite of ĎĎto findíí
    The coach did not want to lose the game in that manner.
    Did you lose your keys at the park?
  • quiet: opposite of loud
    Please be quiet in the library.
    quite: to a high degree
    Winston was quite tall for his age.
  • peace: opposite of war
    Most people prefer peace over war.
    piece: a portion or part
    May I have a piece of pepperoni pizza, please?
  • --- >>>
  • the interjection
  • Active and passive voices
  • agreement between indefinite pronouns and their antecedents
  • agreement involving prepositional phrases
  • Commas Part Five
  • Commas Part Four
  • Commas Part One
  • Commas Part Three
  • Commas Part Two
  • complete and simple predicates
  • complete and simple subjects
  • complex sentences
  • compound complex sentences
  • compound prepositions and the preposition adverb question
  • compound subject and compound predicate
  • compound subjects part two
  • compound subjects part one
  • Confusing usage words part eight
  • Confusing usage words part five
  • Confusing usage words part four
  • Confusing usage words part one
  • Confusing usage words part seven
  • Confusing usage words part six
  • Confusing usage words part three
  • Confusing usage words part three 2
  • Confusing usage words part two
  • First Capitalization List
  • indefinite pronouns
  • Indefinite pronouns and the possessive case
  • introducing clauses
  • introducing phrases
  • Irregular Comparison of Adjectives and Adverbs
  • irregular verbs part one
  • irregular verbs part two
  • Italics Hyphens and Brackets
  • Misplaced and dangling modifiers
  • More Apostrophe Situations
  • More subject verb agreement situations
  • Parentheses Ellipsis Marks and Dashes
  • Periods Question Marks and Exclamation Marks
  • personal pronouns
  • pronouns and their antecedents
  • Quotation Marks Part Three
  • Quotation Marks Part One
  • Quotation Marks Part Two
  • reflexive demonstrative and interrogative pronouns
  • Regular Comparison of Adjectives and Adverbs
  • regular verb tenses
  • Second Capitalization List
  • sentences fragments and run on sentences
  • singular and plural nouns and pronouns
  • Sound a like words Part Four
  • Sound a like words Part Three
  • Sound a like words Part Two
  • Sound alike words part one
  • subject and verb agreement
  • subject complements predicate nominatives and predicate adjectives
  • subject verb agreement situations
  • the adjective
  • the adjective clause
  • the adjective phrase
  • the adverb
  • the adverb clause
  • the adverb phrase
  • The Apostrophe
  • the appositive
  • The Colon
  • The coordinating conjunction
  • the correlative conjunction
  • the direct object
  • the gerund and gerund phrase
  • the indirect object
  • the infinitive and infinitive phrase
  • The nominative case
  • the noun
  • the noun adjective pronoun question
  • the noun clause
  • the object of the preposition
  • the participle and participial phrase
  • The possessive case
  • The possessive case 2
  • The possessive case and pronouns
  • the preposition
  • the prepositional phrase
  • the pronoun
  • The Semicolon
  • the subordinating conjunction
  • the verb
  • The verb be
  • the verb phrase
  • Transitive and intransitive verbs
  • types of nouns
  • types of sentences by purpose
  • Using Capital Letters
  • what good writers do
  • Awesome Looking White Animals
  • Rainy Day Ideas
  • Singer in different language - Quiz
  • Most Expensive Yachts Ever Built
  • 101 Rainy Day Ideas
  • Class 9 - Measures of Central Tendency

  • Precautions while using Induction Cooker

    Overflow Detection

    Smart sensors detects and prevents overflow while cooking. It will keep your kitchen more clean. induction cooking does not result into transfer of Heat to atmosphere, An Induction Cooker is a cooking appliance in which heat is directly generated in the cooking pan as opposed to heat generated by cooking gas.therefore you would find it much easier to be around an Induction Cooker than gas stoves while the food is being cooked.


    Chourishi Systems